QUESTION

If a legal separation is filed in one county court and a guardianship is filed in a different court, in which court does the division of assets occur?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2017 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
It isn't clear what relationship the two cases have to each other but division of assets and debts can only be determined by a divorce court.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2017 at 6:25 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
Division of assets occurs in a legal separation case. Guardianship would be related to child custody and assets that the child may own.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2017 at 7:51 AM

Report Abuse
In the court which has the legal separation.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2017 at 7:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters