QUESTION

if a man is ordered to pay child support and spousal support and remarried does he still have to pay

Asked on May 24th, 2014 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
Yes to both.  If he is paying you spousal support, that continues to the period set in the judgment or your remarriage (not his), unless otherwise provided in the judgment.  His remarriage has no effect on his obligation to pay child support.
Answered on May 24th, 2014 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters