QUESTION

If a man takes out 60,000 dollars in student loans over a course of 7 years. Does the wife carry part of the responsibility upon divorce?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2016 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
This is a fact sensitive issue, meaning that a lot could depend on all of the underlying facts, agreements, and potential of comingling of assets. In general, assuming none of the above applies, the student loan debt will follow the student. But, that is “in general”. You really need to discuss this issue with your divorce attorney. If you do not have one, you should find an experienced family law attorney to assist you. I may be able to help.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2016 at 7:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters