QUESTION

If a man that I was dating before staking me and claiming that my child is his, what can I do about this?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2017 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was dating a man for seven months he lived out of town he soon became very possessive towards me and verbally mentally and emotionally abusive I decided it would be best to cut ties with him so we broke up and i got back with my previous ex. I became pregnant a month later and somehow the abusive ex found out about it thru social media he came to me asking was the child his I told him I hadn’t seen him in over two months he insisted that he was the father and wouldn’t believe me when I told him he wasn’t. I later found out that I wasn’t the first woman he has done this too he has contacted my family on social media telling them he is my children father, he has threaten my life and the actual father of my children life he has made fake profiles and stole my children pictures and is using them on his page I have told him to leave me and my family alone he goes away for a few months or weeks then starts right back up again.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Contact your local prosecutor and file menacing and stalking charges against him
Answered on Jun 15th, 2017 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters