QUESTION

If a man wants to get a divorce but the wife wont let the man see his children if he leaves her can visitation rights be pressed?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2012 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
He has backround cases with guns and weed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Family Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Quaid Farish, LLC
Update Your Profile
Please go to a family lawyer in your area immediately and get some counsel on how to proceed. There are not enough facts in your posed question to adequately answer your problem.  Generally,  a father is entitled to see his children.  If the Court finds that the gun and drug issues require action, the Judge could order the father to undergo drug testing and might order restricted or supervised visitation with the children.  There are many options that are available and with proper legal assistance, the father should be able to see his children.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters