QUESTION

If a man was living with a woman for 2 years, and they have 2 kids. besides child support, does he have to pay to take care of her too? l

Asked on Feb 04th, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You will only be obligated to take care of your children.   Best Regards,   Morghan Leia Richardson, Esq.   Richardson Legal PLLC 31-08 Broadway, Suite 204 Astoria, New York 11106 www.RichardsonLegalPLLC.com Tel: 212-537-6744 Fax: 212-574-3337
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Garden City, NY
1 Award
The answer is no -- there is no spousal support, palimony or other type of support to which the mother is entitled.   The only support to which she is entitled is child support which must be paid by the payor until a child is 21 under Domestic Relations Law Section 240.   The payor will also have to provide for child care pro rata (which means in proportion to his income and the mother's income, which together, form the combined parental income), medical expenses for a child and perhaps other expenses for a child which the mother may seek, such as extra-curricular expenses, educational expenses (if the child has been in attendance in a tuition charging institution).    I hope this helps. Ilysa Magnus
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters