QUESTION

If a marriage ended in separation, with no divorce papers being signed, is the marriage still legally in effect?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2015 on Divorce - Maryland
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been married for 7 years. But he was previously married to another woman back in 1988 for a year. They separated then and have had no contact ever since. However, no divorce papers were filed, so is he still legally married to her? And is she entitled to alimony and/or back child support? And am I even legally married to him because of this horrible situation? Please tell me there is some law that says a marriage is nulled if the two parties have been separated for a certain amount of time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

He is still married until he obtains a divorce from his first wife. He has committed bigamy.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2015 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters