QUESTION

If a minor wishes to be emancipated at 16 and succeeds, can they legally move out of state?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally yes, they are no longer in the control of or the responsibility of their parents.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2015 at 4:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters