QUESTION

if a mother has lost parental right to a child does she have standing to go after visitation in a different case.

Asked on Dec 14th, 2013 on Child Custody - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I have full custody of my daughter and her mother has 3 other kids 2 of which are fostered by her mother and 1 in the guardianship of an aunt. Now she wants visitation with my child after a 3 year absence.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
Dear Anonymous,  The mother is allowed to petition the courts for visitation. You will have to show the court why it is not in the best interests of the child to to have visitation with the mother. If you have additional questions, do not hesitate to contact my office at 617-410-6467.   
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 11:59 AM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters