QUESTION

If a mother is in drug rehab, can her children be take away from her by her husband or dyfus?

Asked on May 17th, 2013 on Child Custody - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably, at least until you can prove that you are now clean and sober and can be trusted.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 10:17 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Boston, MA
Partner at Mavrides Law
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
If a parent is unable to care for a child, the other parent can go into court and request temporary custody. A state department, such as the Department of Children and Families (MA, formerly Department of Social Services) can seek custody if it is determined that they have not been cared for by the other parent or other family members.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters