QUESTION

if a mother loses custody of her child while in jail does she lose her rights

Asked on Sep 18th, 2020 on Child Custody - Tennessee
More details to this question:
my daughters father filed for emergency custody in oct2019 while i was in jail i gave temporary to my sister until my daughter got to know her daddy. this was the first time she had met my daughter.. in jan 2020 the father got full custody of our daughter now he lives in florida and is now in jail for beating his girlfriend and she want let me or my sister come get my daughter
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Hannah Burdine
You will need a Florida attorney to help you, because Florida is the child's home state. 
Answered on Sep 29th, 2020 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters