QUESTION

If a no fault divorce is finalized and my name is still on the house with ex, do I still have rights to half after the sale?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2015 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Should I wait to finalize the final divorce papers until after the house is sold? I just do not want to lose my half of the house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You really need an attorney to look at the paperwork. The rights to the house should be addressed in a marriage settlement contract which it sounds like you don't have. If you are on the deed as husband and wife, you still have an interest in the house.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2015 at 4:58 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters