QUESTION

If a non-custodial parent files a contempt of court on the custodial parent, does all the prior obligations go away?

Asked on May 24th, 2013 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
If a non-custodial parent files a contempt of court of paternity times against the custodial parent. Does that mean that the prior court orders become obsolete? Is the custodial parent still required to fulfill the orders of the court??
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, a contempt of court against one party does not remove the obligations of the other party.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse
An Order is still valid until a court changes it either based upon a Motion filed in court or based upon the agreement of you and your ex put in the form of a Stipulation and Order.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse
Generally a contempt application is filed when one party believes the other is not following the court's order. Does not negate or render obsolete the existing orders of the Court. Such an application seeks to have the Court to enforce the orders against the out of compliance party and sanction the out of compliance party for past failures to comply.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters