QUESTION

If a parent gives up his or her parental rights is he/she still obligated by law to make child support payments?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2012 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My ex is trying to avoid payment by relinquishing custody entirely to me. I reside in Jersey.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
Giving up parental rights is different than one parent having residential custody. It is highly unlikely that the court will allow father to give up his parental rights because he does not want to pay child support. Such a drastic remedy is usually taken because one parent's conduct is harmful to the child, e.g., mother is addicted to drugs; father is an alcoholic.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters