QUESTION

If a parent had several driving tickets and drug abuse can they take your child away?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2016 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
How hard would it be to get full custody of your child of the other parent has some drug abuse and several tickets
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
It is hard to tell from this question who "they" might be.  if you mean the State, it would take a CPS determination tht the child was a victim of serious abuse or neglect.  If you mean the other parent seeking primary custody, maybe -- I doubt anyone will care much about (most kinds) of traffic tickets -- DUIs involving driving with the kids might be a different story, and some judges, at least, have a zero-tolerance policy for drug abuse, believing it incompatible with being a fit parent; those judges consider it a matter of making a choice between your drugs and your kids.  The rules for changing child custody are detailed here.  If you are concerned -- and you should be -- you should take steps to get clean before the situation gets worse.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2016 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters