QUESTION

If a parent has lost custody of one child from another relationship is it harder for them to get custody of another?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2014 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
The mother of my child lost custody of her daughter and given 3 hour visitations 2 times a week. Also she has not seen/talked her other daughter in 2 years by her own accord. Does that make it harder for her to get custody of our daughter? North Carolina.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Child Custody Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Palmé Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends on why she lost custody. If it was because of an abuse, neglect or substance abuse problem or because she has mental health problems that make her unfit as a custodial parent then it probably would make it more difficult to get custody of a child from a current relationship. The difficulty is not because she has had custodial problems with another child but because she has very serious underlying issues that make her unfit or nearly unfit to have unsupervised contact with any child. When an issue like that comes up, most attorneys will look at the court pleadings and orders involving the other child to determine what mom's serious problem is. You will need to prove that whatever the problem is, that problem has a direct and adverse effect on your minor child.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2014 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse
Most likely, yes. The basis for such limited visitation with her other child will be a key issue.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2014 at 7:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters