QUESTION

If a parent is leaving a child in an overheated space for long periods of time, is that considered child abuse?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2012 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
This dad that I know lives with his sister in a 2 bedroom apartment. He keeps his little boy in a room that is really hot, temperatures in the 90's and 100's. He does not take the boy out for air and they stay in the room all the time. The boy has ADHD.
Report Abuse

36 ANSWERS

Dennis P. Mikko
The actions you describe could be considered child abuse.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 9:57 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 1:15 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Lake Worth, FL
2 Awards
If you feel there is child abuse, you should contact the Florida Department of Children and Families.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 5:55 PM

Report Abuse
Your acquaintance would be in trouble with the law if he did that to a dog! It is abuse, and you should call Child Services.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
You should contact child protective services.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 12:24 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. Call your local child welfare agency now. You may make an anonymous report. Don't wait.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
If you have that concern notify the Department of Children, Youth and Families.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse
It certainly could be but you can always call in to DHS and allow them investigate.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse
Call child protective services in your area.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It could be. The best thing for you to do is report this to the Department of Job and Family services, and they will investigate. Your name will not be reported to him.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse
It is only a problem if it is a health issue. Child protective services may investigate.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
It certainly could be. You should start by contacting the police.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 11:26 PM

Report Abuse
In my opinion, if that is happening, it is abuse or neglect and child protective services should be called.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 11:13 PM

Report Abuse
If you feel the child is endangered you might consider a complaint to DHS. There are not enough facts to render an intelligent decision.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 9:44 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Gadsden, AL at Ford, Howard & Cornett, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Under the circumstances, you should speak with your local / county office of the Alabama Department of Human Resources. Any incident of child abuse or neglect should be reported and investigated. You may find your local DHR office online at DHR.Alabama.gov. As of July 27, 2012, he DHR website states: Alabama law is clear on reporting abuse and neglect of children under the age of 18. If you are someone who comes in regular contact with children - physician, a teacher, social worker, nurse, or day care worker, for example you should be aware of your legal obligation to report incidents of suspected or obvious child abuse or neglect. If you are a concerned citizen, neighbor, friend or family member who is aware of such incidents, you should make a report to those who can take action.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse
Accident Attorney serving Jackson, MS at The Lockhart Law Firm
Update Your Profile
At the very least this needs to be reported to the state agency that handles child protection matters. In Mississippi, that agency is known as DHS and they have thge authority to go in and inspect the living arrangements, conditions, etc., to make sure that the child is in no danger. If the child is in some kind of danger, they have the authority to remove the child from the home and place the child in an environment where the child would be safe.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse
Call CPS on him ASAP.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Blank & Marcus, LLC
Update Your Profile
You should call Child Protective Services.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
Sounds like it could be. Call CPS of DHS and report the condition.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If it bothers you, contact Child Protective Services. ADHD is NOT a communicable disease, and is certainly no reason to keep a kid cooped up in an apartment. It can be treated to some degree with medication. Failing to treat the child medically, along with all of the other stuff may demonstrate that he should NOT be the custodial parent for the child. Foster care, adoption, or placing the child in the mother's care are options.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK at Frisby Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Oklahoma law requires every health care professional, teacher, and every OTHER person who has reason to believe that a child under 18 is being abused or neglected, or is in danger of being abused or neglected, must report the suspicion of abuse promptly to the Oklahoma Department of Human Services (OKDHS). OKDHS policy and state law require strict maintenance of the confidentiality of reporters of child abuse. So if you have reason to believe that a child is being abused, neglected, or is in danger of being neglected you have a duty under the law to report that suspicion to the OKDHS. Whether or not it is actual abuse or neglect is one for the proper authorities.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury โ€” Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
It may be, file a complaint with Child Protective Services.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
You should call child protective services.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It could be abusive.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would call Child Protective Services and a caseworker can go into the home and investigate. The boy's safety is in question.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Sounds like neglect to me, but marginal. It does make me wonder, though: are there other ways in which he is failing this child.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Whether the situation you describe is abuse cannot be answered without someone actually investigating the scene in person. If you have enough real information to believe the situation is harmful to the child, you should call Child Protective Services and ask them to investigate.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse
Contact social services and let them decide. They are the experts. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse
Call cops. Perhaps it is abuse.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you think this amounts to abuse, you can report it to the proper authorities. Do an internet search for Florida abuse hotline to get the number.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse
There are multiple charges that could apply: child abuse, abuse of a vulnerable person, child neglect, etc. If you are concerned about the child's safety then you should call the police.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse
If you feel that a child is in danger of immediate physical harm, you should contact the local Child Protective Services agency.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2012 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Little Rock, AR at Law Office of Kathryn L. Hudson
Update Your Profile
If you feel the child is in danger and is being mistreated you can call the DHS hotline and report it, your name will not be disclosed and it sounds like this should be done as soon as possible.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2012 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse
General Liability Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Abom & Kutulakis, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
You need not conclude that it is abuse in order to call your local county cys agency.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2012 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse
Environmental Law Attorney serving Auburn, CA
1 Award
If what you're saying is true, call Child Protective Services immediately.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2012 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Call social services.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2012 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters