QUESTION

If a parent is registered as the legal father but he is not the biological parent, doesn't that make his mother a non paternal family member?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2014 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

"Registered as the legal father". What does that mean? Did he adopt the child? Did he place his name in the putative father registry but will not be able to pass the paternity test? Is his name on the birth certificate but he is not the biological father? I'm afraid you need to clarify this phrase.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2014 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters