QUESTION

If a parent looses his job and is unable to pay child support can the other parent restrict visitation?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2012 on Child Support - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If a custodial parent withholds visitation from the non-custodial parent just because child support has not been paid then the custodial parent can be found in contempt of court.   Also, when the non-custodial a parent has an involuntary loss of income, he/she should immediately petition the court of a child support modification to prevent from being found in contempt for not paying child support. Shalamar J. Parham Atlanta Divorce and Family Law Attorney
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2012 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters