QUESTION

If a parent serves alcohol to their own underage child, can they be arrested or face disciplinary charges? I was told by someone that's it's legal.

Asked on Jan 09th, 2015 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
A parent was in Olive Garden giving his two kids (15 and 16 year olds) wine. When the waiter informed him they'd lose their liquor license, the father told him to mind his business. That he can give alcohol to his kids and it's legal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The father is incorrect.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2015 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters