QUESTION

If a parenting plan was set in place signed by a judge but the case is closed, is the plan still valid?

Asked on May 03rd, 2015 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
The father has lied under oath about fulfilling counseling session due to anger and child porn and physical assault. I can prove this. The father wants to enforce the parenting after not abiding by it since it was set in place in 2012 and he has made no effort to contact my daughter until now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You can make a motion to compel showing the father has not fulfilled the conditions set in the parenting plan and if you can't prove that just make a mlotion asking the court to set interim conditions (e.g. reconciliation counseling with the child) since he hasn't seen the child in 3 years.
Answered on May 06th, 2015 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters