QUESTION

If a people are filing taxes together and then being common law married can one partner sue and file for divorce?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2013 on Divorce - Arizona
More details to this question:
My step-father has this lady living with him in his apartment she is not on the lease but they filed taxes together and she says that they are technically married. She is blackmailing him saying that if he does not pay for an apartment for her and her son and pay the first couple of months then she is going to file for divorce and try to take everything he has. First of all he doesnโ€™t have much to start with my question Is that possible for her to do that sheโ€™s lived with him for almost 2 years and he says that he does not want to be common law married with her and they are not even together but since they filed taxes together can she legally try and sue him for divorce?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Idaho no longer has common law marriages.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 2:04 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
In party, that would have to be divided, otherwise, they don't need a divorce and each could go their own way.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Filing a joint tax return claiming to be married is only a single fact that might be considered tax fraud or it might be considered evidence of a common law marriage. Which of those is correct depends on much more information that you haven't provided. Generally, a common law marriage requires that both parties intended to be married and conducted their lives consistent with that intent. However, there are no simple rules to say whether or not there is a common law marriage and nobody will ever know if there is one until a judge hears all the facts and makes a ruling one way or another. If there is a common law marriage, it can only be ended by a judicial divorce. The threats to "take everything he has" is probably little more than the angry ravings of an ignorant person who doesn't know or understand the law and can be safely ignored unless and until she actually files for divorce.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Brunswick, GA at Vincent D. Sowerby
Update Your Profile
Georgia recognizes the existence of all common law marriages that were entered into before a certain date but does not recognize them after that date. It is a bright line cut off rule. If they are married by the common law, then they can get divorced.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Filing Taxes does not necessarily make them married. If he does not want to be married, it is unlikely that they are. Tell her to file it.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
There is no such thing in Wisconsin as common law marriage. If they aren't legally married, they cannot file taxes together or get divorced.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
If they aren't married they can't file joint taxes. No common law marriage in CA.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There is no common law marriage in Arizona. Unless they have a marriage license and have had a ceremony, it is not a valid marriage. He should consider amending his taxes however and filing separately, in order to avoid potential tax fraud issues.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters