QUESTION

If a persn get a p.p.o put on them for a year then when the year and the other party go and get the p.p.o reinstated for anothen year do the dates changeon the new on should the new p.p.os date be different from the date of start onthe old one.

Asked on Oct 27th, 2012 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

When a person wants to extend a PPO, Judges will require new evidence that has occurred since the initial issuance of the PPO.  If there are no new "bad acts", the Judge should not extend, but allow the PPO to terminate as originally ordered. You would be entitled to a new hearing on this extension and would ba able to establish that nothing new has occurred.   Eric Lumberg Attorney at Law 248-626-8383
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters