QUESTION

If a person borrows money and the one who give the money passes away before repayment, do you still have to repay the money?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2012 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Borrowed money from boyfriends grandpa and grandpa passed away.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Martha Feigenbaum
If the case is probated, then you can make a claim for the money owed against the estate in probate court.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters