QUESTION

If a person has a custodial gaurdian can that person still make their own decisions?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2016 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
If my aunt has a custodial guardian is she allowed to leave her house and go visit relatives?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
As long as the Guardian is all right with it, the ward may make decisions. Check first with the Guardian. Good Luck.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2016 at 6:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters