QUESTION

If a person is married in China but is now staying in the United States, can they get married to a US citizen?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
Without getting divorced in China first.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
Not if the person is legally married to someone else. No matter where the marriage was performed, if it was a legally valid marriage and has not been annulled or ended by divorced, the married person cannot legally marry anyone else, anywhere else.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 9:08 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No. Its called polygamy and its illegal. get a divorce from the Chinese spouse first.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 9:07 PM

Report Abuse
If the marriage was legal under the law in China then it is considered a legal marriage in the United States. The individual can get a divorce in the United States. However, if there is property in China that needs to be divided, that will need to be handled in China.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not legally.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. You must be unmarried in order to get married.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse
If there is a valid marriage in existence, it must be ended before another marriage can be valid
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Michigan, "bigamy" (being married to two different people at the same time) is illegal, so the person who has already been married in China (assuming that marriage was legal) can NOT now marry a different person in the U.S., unless they first divorce the person to whom they married in China.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters