QUESTION

if a person lives out of state can they do mediation for child visitation over the phone or through video message?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2015 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I live in massachusets and the court is in florida I do not have the funds to go down there for visitation but I know that I would have to do mediation first before going to see the judge
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mediation can be done over the phone or through video-conferencing if the circumstances are such that one of the participants would otherwise be unable to participate. 
Answered on Sep 15th, 2015 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters