QUESTION

if a person owes child suport and he is going to get an inheritance does he have to pay this first ?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2013 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Arrearages, if not paid, will accrue 10% annual interest.  This debt is not dischargeable.  It is advisable to repay the arrearages as soon as possible.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters