QUESTION

if a plaintiff decides to not press charges what is the statute of limitations on battery

Asked on May 17th, 2018 on Domestic Violence - Nevada
More details to this question:
A friend hit someone in self-defense on accident. She don't want to press charges, but the state of Nevada wants to press battery charges. What's the best thing to do and how long will the charges be held?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your question is a bit unclear -- there is a difference between the statute of limitations in civil court (one person suing another for battery), which is two years, and the possible criminal prosecution by the State against the person accused, which could be one, two, or three years depending on some facts that were not revealed in your question.  And "in self defense" and "on accident" are pretty much contradictory positions.  If the alleged victim is non-cooperative, the State may decide to drop the case, but if it looks like charges are even possible, the best bet for the potential defendant is a consultation -- immediately -- with qualified criminal defense counsel.
Answered on May 19th, 2018 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters