QUESTION

If a plaintiff has a handgun carry permit and files an order of protection will they lose their permit?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2016 on Domestic Violence - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In Tennessee, if an indivdual has an order of protection entered against them, then they would lose their hand gun carry permit. If someone is seeking an order of protection against another person, then this would not be the basis for losing their hand gun carry permit.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2016 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters