QUESTION

if a presumed father is served with papers does he have to go to court

Asked on Sep 26th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
If a man was served with documents stating that he is the presumed father of a child because him and his ex wife were divorced less than 300 days before her child was born, can he write an answer to the petition or does he have to go to court? The court document states that the court acknowledges that he is not the father, that another man is, but because of the texas family law, he is the presumed father. He was informed that he could write an answer to the petition. Can you advise me on this please?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
he should appear in court as heat be forced to by the court if he has been served. Have him call his attorney
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 11:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters