QUESTION

If a public defender is offered in divorce court?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2012 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
No, public defenders are only available in criminal cases.  You may want to contact Indiana Legal Services, your local bar association or the Indiana Volunteer Lawyer Network.  These are all groups that can help you with low cost or no cost legal services.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters