QUESTION

if a respondent's attorney requests my income do i have to produce it withour being served by a judge

Asked on Dec 19th, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
how many years can a custodial parent go back for support fro an emancipated child
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This question is confusing. If there is a petition for child support, then the arrears go back to the date the petition was filed. If the child is emancipated, then I'm not sure why you are involved in a case (but if you have a support order, you should move to modify and terminate payment because the child is emancipated).
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters