QUESTION

If a safe deposit box is held "jointly," would the contents belong to the surviving person or would the contents have to be turned over for probate?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2012 on Family Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
Do checking/savings accounts naming a beneficiary upon death have to be turned over for probate if a will of the deceased has not been found?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
The safe deposit box held jointly should revert to the surviving owner upon the other's death.  It should not have to go through probate.  This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2012 at 11:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters