QUESTION

If a service member is deployed but wants to start a divorce, can his POA file the petition on his behalf before he returned?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2014 on Divorce - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

In Arizona it is possible to prepare and file dissolution documents online, by going to the court's website. The forms and instructions are available there. Here is a link to the Maricopa County self service center online, and the appropriate page: http://www.superiorcourt.maricopa.gov/SuperiorCourt/Self-ServiceCenter/Forms/FamilyCourt/index.asp It would be in the service member's best interest to consult with an experienced Arizona family law attorney to assist him.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 7:24 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
No as to the POA, yes as to his attorney.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Perhaps. However, you generally want a verified petition and the POA cannot verify what the soldier knows. It may be better practice to mail the complaint to the soldier to be signed and notarized and allow the POA to address any other issues that arise.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters