QUESTION

If a single mom, currently receiving child support from the father, gets remarried, will it mean that child support will stop?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2013 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

No. The single mom's new husband's income will have no impact on the child support received from the child's father because the step-father has no legal obligation to support the child. However, if the step-father adopts the child, then the father's parental rights would be terminated, and the father would no longer have a child support obligation. The step-father would become the child's legal father, and the step-father would be legally responsible for supporting the child.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
No the child support will continue and your future husbands income will not be counted as your income.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It shouldn't. The obligation for child support is for the child, not the mother.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
No. The new spouse has no financial obligation to care for the child.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse
Child Support is not changed by your marital status. The child support is an obligation to help pay for the child's expenses (everything from housing and utilities to food and clothes). Only Spousal Support (if it was ordered) is terminated upon the supported spouse's remarriage.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
NO
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse
No, he is still responsible for the child until the child is emancipated.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse
No. Child support is considered the property and the right of the child and remarriage of the custodial parent is irrelevant.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse
No, child support is owed to the child and the marital status of the parent is irrelevant.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, a mother's remarriage does not relieve the father of the child from his support obligations.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Alison Elle Aleman
Update Your Profile
Child support is for the father's child, and not for the former spouse. Therefore, even if the former spouse remarries, child support will continue for the father's child, and the father cannot terminate support just because his former spouse remarried.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 1:53 AM

Report Abuse
No, The support is based upon the income of the mother and the paternal father regardless of the income of the new husband.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 12:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters