QUESTION

If a sixteen year old is getting married do you still pay child support?

Asked on May 11th, 2015 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
If a sixteen year old is pregnant and getting married would you still owe child support on her in the state of Oklahoma?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can request to the court that support be discontinued upon the marriage happening. You can not simply stop paying and ignore the order to pay support.
Answered on May 12th, 2015 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters