QUESTION

If a spouse got a divorce for irretrievably and was having sex with the other spouse and it can be proven what can that broken spouse do?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2014 on Divorce - Idaho
More details to this question:
My ex got a divorce saying our marriage was irretrievably broken yet we were still having sex on a regular basis. I can prove that the sex was taking place before, during and after the proceedings. He is not paying the alimony like he is suppose to. What can I do about this? Please help me.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Nevada, either spouse can obtain a divorce by claiming irreconcilable differences. A court would still grant the divorce, even if the parties continued to have sexual relations because the views of the parties could be so divergent as to make the parties incompatible in marriage. In order to enforce the award of alimony, you can file a motion for contempt or a motion to for enforcement. The court can order sanctions for the failure to follow the court's order to pay alimony and can even impose jail time for the failure, but that is rare.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is the relationship that was broken, not the sex. You are divorced. If he is not paying alimony as he was ordered to do, file a motion for him to be held in contempt.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters