QUESTION

If a spouse is an alcoholic and their is a young child in the house, can the alcoholic be evicted from the jointly owned home?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2019 on Family Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
Spouse is an alcoholic. Married 7 years. No DUI
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
Lawyers.com offers general information and not legal advice.  Your question is very fact specific and seeks legal advice.  Your question cannot be answered in this forum because more facts and details are needed to properly advise you.  For example, is your spouse violent toward you or the child?  Has the police been called to your home? If so, how many times?  Has the offending spouse been arrested? If there is a history of violence, and your spouse's conduct places you or the child in danger of bodily injury, there are various remedies that may be available to remove the offending spouse from the home.  It is recommended that you consult with an experienced family lawyer in your area to discuss this matter in greater details.  Best of luck~
Answered on Jun 27th, 2019 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters