QUESTION

If a spouse receives an inheritance, is it considered a marital asset?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2016 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No unless it is placed into a joint account with the spouse, in which case it may be considered a gift to the marital estate.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2016 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters