QUESTION

If a step parent pays health insurance will that get included in a child support calculation, even if I offer to get the health insurance?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2018 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
If my exes new husband put our son on his health insurance and I offer to get him health insurance and she declines can that health insurance cost get calculated into my child support payment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Yes, you will have to negotiate it again, if she does not agree, include that as part of a court order.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2018 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters