QUESTION

If a the mother of a child is mentally and verbally abusive to the father and he wants to leave her what is the chance of the father getting custody?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2018 on Child Custody - Kentucky
More details to this question:
My brother is in an abusive relationship where is girlfriend constantly mentally and verbally abuses him. His mental state has deteriorated drastically since they have had this baby together. He pays for all of the bills, including hers. He is afraid if he leaves her she will get custody of the child.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child custody is established and decided in a court room. Until than both parents have equal rights to the child. If the mother is unfit that is enough evidence to file for custody. Your brother and yourself should educate oneself regarding different types of custody and what would make more appropriate for your situation. Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com
Answered on Apr 28th, 2018 at 5:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters