QUESTION

If a u.s. citizen gets married in guatemala but not in the u.s.,is the marriage recoginzed by the u.s.

Asked on Dec 07th, 2014 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My fiance got married in Guatemala in 2009 (he is a U.S. citizen) to a Guatemalan national. Does he need to get a divorce in Guatemala in order for us to marry in the U.S. He has had no relationship with the woman in 4 years.She at one point told him they were divorced but he found out there he is still married.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
   He is married, but he does not have to get divorced in Guatemala.  Presuming there is not property to divide and no children, and he has lived in Florida for more than 6 months before he files a petition for dissolution, he can file for divorce in Florida.     The one catch, however, is he has to serve his wife with the divorce papers.  This is where the assistance of an experienced family law attorney can get you over the potential hurdles that this presents, at least for a consultation.     So don't get married to him until he gets that divorce. Best of luck, Cindy Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. 8551 West Sunrise Blvd., Suite 301 Plantation FL 33322 info@vovalaw.com 954-316-3496
Answered on Dec 07th, 2014 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters