QUESTION

if a vehicle is in your name and there are no leins on it but during a probate estate battle the other party took the vehicle off the estates property

Asked on Oct 24th, 2012 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
is this still considered civil are is this theft uumv... i mean the car title dosent say estate of blank ... it says my name only and no one elses..... the vehicle is worth 35k its a clasic.. it is reported stolen but police still will not do anything \
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Get a probate lawyer to help asap.  Call me if you are in the Houston area.  That is so against the law!
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters