QUESTION

If a victim doesn’t show up to court for a protection order will the case be dropped?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2020 on Domestic Violence - Colorado
More details to this question:
Dropping TPO
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, if the person who obtained the civil Temporary Protection Order ("Petitioner") does not show up at the Permanent Protection Order Hearing (normally set about two weeks after the TPO is obtained), then YES the Permanent Protection Order cannot enter and the TPO will be dismissed.  However, if you are talking about the CRIMINAL protection order attached to a criminal charge against a person, then there really is not a second hearing, the court is attempting to protect the victim and the Court will decide what to do (although it can modify the order if the "vict5im" requests it).  
Answered on Jun 24th, 2020 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters