QUESTION

If a wife asks for a Divorce, will she get nothing from the divorce?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2012 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am not happy. I do not even get tax money. He has a separate account that the money goes in. Can I get a Divorce easy? We have no children together.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Which person files for divorce has nothing to do with how assets are divided. You should consult with an attorney.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 1:18 AM

Report Abuse
You are entitled to 1/2 of the assets acquired during the marriage, including real property, vehicles, bank accounts, retirement, unless there was a prenup or something was purchased with separate money. See an attorney for advice.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 11:28 PM

Report Abuse
You will get an equitable share of marital assets. Consult with an attorney to discuss further along with options and expectations.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Colorado is a "no fault" state; that means if you no longer want to be married, you can get the divorce. The specific terms and conditions of the financial issues will need to be resolved by agreement with your spouse or rulings by a judge.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Given your current circumstances, there being no children, and apparently limited property a divorce should be relatively easy. You're entitled to half of the accumulation, and also the liability for half of the debts which have been incurred during the course of your marriage. See an attorney.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse
Dissolution is no fault. Who initiates the proceeding is irrelevant. The community property will still be divided equally. You should consult a family law attorney or facilitator to get started and advise you about the process.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
Regardless of which party seeks the divorce, the court is required to "equitably" divide community property assets and obligations. The complexity of the divorce depends on whether the parties agree on the nature of their property/debts and how to divide those things or whether the parties need the court to intervene to address these issues. I recommend you consult with an attorney to address your questions in greater detail.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Law Offices of Pamela R. Lawson
Update Your Profile
The short answer to your question is you are entitled to one-half of every asset acquired during your marriage. It does not matter, unless you have signed some type of waiver, whether the asset is in his name alone or held jointly. On the flip side, you are legally responsible for one half of the dept acquired during your marriage. The specific answer to your questions depends upon the facts and circumstances surrounding your marriage.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse
If there is no children, no marital property and no debt, then yes, we can get you divorce fairly quickly.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Divorce is never easy, but sometimes it can be quick and relatively painless.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters