QUESTION

if a wife file for a divcore because her husband had abandoned her will the husband get any of his wife retirement benefits

Asked on Mar 21st, 2018 on Divorce - Maryland
More details to this question:
my husband abandoned me over a year ago we have no children what right do i have since he left me i am 62 and he is 54
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is a marital property component to your retirement benefits and eventhough your husband abandoned the marriage there is a possibility that he will be entitled to his "marital share" of your retirement, just as you will be entitled to your "marital share", of his.  
Answered on Mar 27th, 2018 at 5:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters