QUESTION

If a woman has a child out of her marriage, who is responsible for the child?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2017 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the woman is still married, there is a rebuttable presumption that H is the father. Only when "real" dad is willing to sign a VAP (voluntary acknowledgement of paternity) will that change. So the married couple is responsible for the child until a court says otherwise or "real" dad signs a VAP.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2017 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters