QUESTION

If a woman has the right to decide if she wants to have an abortion or not then why does the father not have that same right?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2015 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
If he does not want the female to have the baby yet she decides to anyway, then why can he not somehow relinquish his rights? Both parties were not in agreement to have the child although they did have consensual sex (contraception should have been used)? After the child is born and paternity is established, why is he financially responsible based on her choice to have the child?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Because as a matter of policy, if you create a life, you help support it. If you want to avoid financial responsibility, use more effective protection, and do not have relations with anyone who doesn't believe the same regarding creating life. Easy peasy, provided one thinks logically and not lustfully,
Answered on Feb 24th, 2015 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters