QUESTION

If a woman is pregnant by another man going through a divorce, whose name should be in the birth certificate?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2016 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have a friend that is two weeks pregnant and she is going through a divorce. She wants to know if she has to put her husband's name on the birth certificate or her boyfriend's and if there is going to a DNA test done?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
She needs to discuss this with her attorney. It can be handled, she is looking in the wrong place for advice.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2016 at 4:10 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Parentage of the child will have to be established as part of the divorce case, the judgment of divorce will declare the identity of the bio father, if she is working with a divorce lawyer, she should disclose the pregnancy immediately.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2016 at 4:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters